Our Research

  • Papers
  • Extragalactic & Cosmology
  • Galactic Astrophysics
  • Pulsar Astrophysics
  • Sun & Planets
  • Technology
  • Research & Job Opportunities
  • JBCA Colloquia
  • The 41st Young European Radio Astronomers Conference

    University of Manchester/Jodrell Bank Observatory, 18-20 July 2011



    Conference schedule



    Monday 18 July
    Tuesday 19 July
    Wednesday 20 July

    Monday 18 July - Lovell Room, Alan Turing Building, University of Manchester

    09:00 - 09:15   Introductory remarks
    09:15 - 11:00   Stellar
    Rachael Ainsworth (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Ireland) AMI-LA radio continuum observations of low mass young stars
    Claudia Agliozzo (Osservatorio Astrofisico di Catania, Italy) Radio Nebulae around Luminous Blue Variable Stars
    Diane Brookes (University of Birmingham , UK) Radio Emission from Massive Stars
    Eamon O'Gorman (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland) CO in the Circumstellar Envelope of Betelgeuse with CARMA
    Alejandro Báez Rubio (Centro de Astrobiología (INTA-CSIC), Spain) Kinematics of the ionized stellar wind of the massive star MWC349A
    Luke Peck (University College London, UK) e-MERLIN and the COBRaS legacy Project
    11:00 - 11:30   Coffee
    11:30 - 13:00   Extragalactic
    Daniel Lenz (Argelander-Institut für Astronomie, Germany) HI-mass comparison of nearby galaxies (EBHIS and THINGS)
    Susanne Heidenreich (University of Southampton, UK) Radio maps for the REXCESS cluster sample
    Gabriele Guglielmino (IRA/ASTRON, Italy) WSRT and LOFAR observations of the Lockman Hole
    Vinodiran Arumugam (University of Edinburgh, UK) Deep Radio Observations of the Subaru/XMM-Newton Deep Field
    Yaroslav Nayden (Special Astrophysical Observatory, Russia) Determination of the inhomogeneity of the microwave background maps angular power spectrum
    Haukur Sigurdarson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden) The Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effect in the Bullet Cluster
    13:00 - 14:00   Lunch
    14:00 - 15:00   Active Galactic Nuclei I
    Evgeniya Kravchenko (Pushchino Observatory, Russia) Luminosity and density evolution of extragalactic radio sources
    Elizaveta Rastorgueva (Metsähovi Radio Observatory, Aalto University, Finland) Circular polarization of AGN on VLBI scale. New application of gain transfer method
    Rebekka Schmidt (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany) F-Gamma program: Probing the AGN physics via broad-band radio variability studies
    15:00 - 15:45   Coffee/Poster Session
    15:45 - 17:15   Star Formation
    Nichol Cunningham (University of Manchester, UK) The Molecular Environments of Methanol Maser Sources
    Jabulani Maswanganye (Hartebeesthoek Radio Astronomy Observatory, South Africa) Variability of methanol maser in the massive star formation regions
    Lientjie de Villiers (University of Hertfordshire, UK) A JCMT HARP survey of molecular outflows associated with 6.7 GHz methanol masers
    Adam Avison (University of Manchester, UK) Compact HII regions toward Methanol Maser traced sources of Massive Star Formation
    Luke Hindson (University of Hertfordshire, UK) Radio Observations of the massive star forming region G305
    Victor M. Rivilla (Centro de Astrobiología (INTA-CSIC), Spain) The overall systematic trends in the kinematics of massive star forming regions. Observations of HC3N* in hot cores

    Tuesday 19 July - Jodrell Bank Observatory

    08:30   Coach pick-up from Lambert Hall
    10:00 - 11:30   Invited Speakers
    Professor Ian Morison (University of Manchester, UK) The story of Jodrell Bank
    Dr. Tom Muxlow (University of Manchester, UK) e-MERLIN: an update
    Dr. Anita M. S. Richards (University of Manchester, UK) Science with ALMA
    Dr. Althea Wilkinson (University of Manchester, UK) Cosmic Microwave Background radiation and the Planck Satellite at Jodrell Bank
    11:30 - 13:00   Tour of Jodrell Bank
    13:00 - 14:00   Lunch
    14:00 - 15:30   Instrumentation/Methods
    Dmitry Duev (Joint Institute for VLBI in Europe, The Netherlands) VLBI observations of spacecraft with EVN radio telescopes
    Parisa Noorishad (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, The Netherlands) Application and limitations of redundancy calibration in phased arrays
    André Offringa (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, The Netherlands) Dealing with LOFAR interference
    Sunelle Otto (Hartebeesthoek Radio Astronomy Observatory, South Africa) Probing the field of radio astronomy with the SKA and the Hartebeesthoek Radio observatory: an engineer's perspective
    15:30 - 16:00   Coffee
    16:00 - 17:30   Invited Speakers
    Professor Michael Garrett (ASTRON, The Netherlands) LOFAR: Opening up a new window on the Universe
    Professor Rafaella Morganti (ASTRON/Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, The Netherlands) Gas and radio galaxies: a story of love and hate
    Professor Andrea Lommen (Franklin and Marshall College, USA) Measuring Einstein's last great legacy: wrinkles in space-time
    Dr. Ben Stappers (University of Manchester, UK) SKA and its Pathfinders
    18:00 - 20:30   BBQ dinner under the Lovell telescope
    20:30   Coach pick-up, drop-off at Lambert Hall

    Wednesday 20 July - Lovell Room, Alan Turing Building, University of Manchester

    09:00 - 10:30   Active Galactic Nuclei II
    Gabriele Bruni (IRA-INAF, Italy) Radio spectra and morphology of Radio-Loud Broad Absorption Line Quasars
    Maciej Ceglowski (Torun Center of Astronomy, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland) Radio characteristics of Broad Absorption Lines (BAL) quasars
    Jeremy Harwood (University of Hertfordshire, UK) Determining broad-band spectra of radio galaxies with the EVLA 
    Dmitrii Solovyov (Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia) Searching the giant radiogalaxies in NVSS survey
    Tamela Maciel (University of Cambridge, UK) Investigating the FR dichotomy through jet evolutionary tracks and environmental interactions
    Marek Szablewski (Torun Centre for Astronomy, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland) Are core-dominated triple sources concealed double-doubles?
    10:30 - 11:00   Coffee
    11:00 - 12:30   The Sun/Interstellar Chemistry/Dust/Disks/Planetary Nebulae
    Artem Koval (Institute of Radio Astronomy, Ukraine) Solar corona observations at decameter wavelengths
    Anatolij Glyantsev (Pushchino Observatory/Pushchino State University, Russia) The interplanetary scintillation of the power scintillation sources in the decreasing phase near the minimum of solar activity cycle 23
    Jorge Abreu Vicente (IRAM, Spain) [CII] in M33 major axis (HERM33ES)
    Viviana Guzman (LERMA-ENS, France) H2CO in the Horsehead nebula
    Francesco Trotta (Arcetri Astrophysical Observatory, Italy) Using millimetre observations to constrain variations of dust properties in circumstellar disks
    Lizette Guzman-Ramirez (University of Manchester, UK) Planetary Nebuale Distances using the Radio Expansion Parallax Technique
    12:30 - 13:30   Lunch
    13:30 - 14:45   Pulsars
    Antoine Lassus (LPC2E, France) High precision pulsar timing at Nançay
    Delphine Perrodin (Franklin and Marshall College, USA) Spectral Analysis of Timing Noise in NANOGrav Pulsars
    Neil Young (University of Manchester, UK) Nulling and intermittent pulsars
    Cherry Ng (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany) The High Time Resolution Universe Legacy Survey
    Dan Thornton (University of Manchester, UK) Binary Pulsar Searching with GPUs
    14:45 - 15:15   Coffee
    15:15 - 16:15   Plasma Theory/Pulsars/Compact objects
    Heather Ratcliffe (University of Glasgow, UK) Plasma radio emission from inhomogeneous collisional plasma
    Elena Nikitina (Pushchino Observatory, Russia) On the structure of pulsar magnetosphere
    Daria Teplykh (Pushchino Observatory, Russia) New Data of Radio Emission from Three AXPs
    Franz Kirsten (Argelander-Institut für Astronomie, Germany) VLBI mapping of M15 - A proper motion analysis