|
Name | Title
|
Sunday |
09:00 - 18:00 | Excursion |
19:00 - 21:00 | Reception and Registration |
Monday | |
Alberto Lopez (Chair) |
08:50 - 09:00 | Opening
|
|
09:00 - 09:30 | Quentin Parker
(Invited review) | Planetary Nebulae Surveys: Past Present and Future
|
09:30 - 09:50 | Raghvendra
Sahai (Invited talk)
| Hunting for Clues to Shaping Mechanisms in the Progenitors of
Aspherical Planetary Nebulae
|
09:50 - 10:00 | Alexa Hart
| Proto-planetary Nebulae with the Spitzer Space Telescope
|
10:00 - 10:10 | Peter van Hoof
| Imaging Planetary Nebulae with Herschel-PACS and SPIRE
|
10:10 - 10:20 | Hideyuki
Izumiura | Symmetric and Asymmetric Circumstellar Dust Shells in
Evolved Stars Revealed by AKARI
|
10:20 - 10:30 | Sun Kwok
| Morphological Structures of Planetary Nebulae
|
10:30 - 10:45 | Discussion |
10:45 - 11:20 | Coffee break |
|
Stewart Eyres (Chair) |
11:20 - 11:40 | David Frew
(Invited talk) | A view of the solar neigbourhood: the local population of PN and their mimics
|
11:40 - 12:00 | Harriet Dinerstein
(Invited talk) | Zinc Abundances in Planetary Nebulae:
Tracers of their Parent Populations
|
12:00 - 12:10 | Gloria
Delgado-Inglada
| Iron depletion onto dust grains in
Galactic planetary nebulae
|
12:10 - 12:20 | Anna
Kovacevic
| A new [OIII] Galactic Bulge Planetary Nebulae Luminosity Function
|
12:20 - 12:30 | Warren Reid
| A New Luminosity Function for Planetary Nebulae
in the Large Magellanic Cloud
|
12:30 - 12:40 | Walter
Maciel
| Symmetric vs. asymmetric planetary nebulae:
morphology and chemical abundances
|
12:40 - 12:55 | Discussion |
12:55 - 14:00 | Lunch |
|
Bruce Balick (Chair) |
14:00 - 14:30 | Javier
Alcolea Jimenez
(Invited review) | Mass loss at the AGB and beyond and the
asymmetry conundrum
|
14:30 - 14:50 | Markus
Wittkowski
(Invited talk) | Structure and shaping processes within the extended
atmosphere of AGB stars
|
14:50 - 15:00 | Christer
Sandin
| Unfolding properties of mass loss at the tip of the
asymptotic giant branch
|
15:00 - 15:10 | Anita
Richards
| Unexplained AGB asymmetries
|
15:10 - 15:20 | Nikta Amiri
| The magnetic field of the evolved star W43A
|
15:20 - 15:30 | Daniel Tafoya
| Morphology of Planetary Nebulae with Water Maser Emission
|
15:30 - 15:45 | Discussion |
15:45 - 16:20 | Tea break |
|
Alex Raga (Chair) |
16:20 - 16:50 |
Wouter Vlemmings
(Invited review) |
Magnetic fields around AGB, post-AGB and (P-)PNe
|
16:50 - 17:10 | Mikako
Matsuura (Invited talk)
| Dust in AGB stars, post-AGB and planetary nebulae
|
17:10 - 17:20 | Eric
Lagadec
| A VISIR/VLT imaging survey of post-AGB stars
|
17:20 - 17:30 | Laurence Sabin
| Point-Symmetric Planetary Nebulae: a wide vision
|
17:30 - 17:40 | Ryszard Szczerba
| Properties of post-AGB objects as inferred from the 2nd release
of the Torun catalogue
|
17:40 - 17:50 | Mike Barlow
| 195-670um spectra of post-AGB objects and planetary nebulae
obtained with the Herschel-SPIRE spectrometer
|
17:50 - 18:00 | Discussion |
19:00 - 21:00 | Lake tour |
Tuesday |
Quentin Parker (Chair) |
09:00 - 09:30 | Adam Frank
(Invited review) |
Models of Planetary Nebulae Evolution
|
09:30 - 09:50 | Eva
Villaver
(Invited talk) |
Large Scale Asymmetries in PNe
|
09:50 - 10:00 | Tim Gledhill |
Lumps and bumps: mapping molecular shocks in clumpy post-AGB outflows
|
10:00 - 10:10 | Carmen
Sanchez Contreras
| Fast, gusty winds blowing from the core of the pre-planetary
nebula M2-56
|
10:10 - 10:20 | David Clark
| 3-D Study of the Glowing Eye Nebula, NGC 6751
|
10:20 - 10:30 | Isabel Aleman
| Modelling the H2 Infrared
Emission of Cometary Knots |
10:30 - 10:40 | Denise
Gonçalves
| On the construction of a database to search for ICFs that
account for asymmetrical nebulae |
10:40 - 10:50 | Discussion |
10:50 - 11:20 | Coffee break |
|
Orsola De Marco (Chair) |
11:20 - 11:50 |
Amanda Karakas
(Invited review) | Stellar evolution from the main sequence
to the post-AGB phase
|
11:50 - 12:10 | Nicholas Sterling
(Invited talk) | New Atomic Data for Determining Neutron-Capture
Element Abundances in Planetary Nebulae
|
12:10 - 12:20 | Christine
Nicholls
| The connection between sequence D and sequence E red giant
variables and asymmetric planetary nebulae
|
12:20 - 12:30 |
Geoffrey Clayton
| The Evolutionary History of the R Coronae Borealis Stars
|
12:30 - 12:40 | Kyle DePew
| Wolf-Rayet Central Stars of Planetary Nebulae
|
12:40 - 12:50 | Ellen
Ringat
| UV Spectroscopy of the Central Star of the Planetary Nebula A43
|
12:50 - 13:00 | Discussion |
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
|
Noam Soker (Chair) |
14:00 - 14:30 |
Richard Townsend
(Invited review) | Modeling ejecta of massive stars
|
14:30 - 14:50 | Vincent Icke
(Invited talk) | Eta Carinae, the Most Brutal Binary Bipolar
|
14:50 - 15:10 | Jose Prieto
(Invited talk) |
A New Class of Luminous Transients and their Connection to Planetary Nebulae
|
15:10 - 15:20 | Discussion |
15:20 - 16:20 | Tea and posters |
|
Patrick Huggins (Chair) |
16:20 - 16:50 | Alex Raga
(Invited review) |
Models of jets in PNe
|
16:50 - 17:10 | Julian
Pittard
(Invited talk) |
The Turbulent Destruction of Circumstellar Clouds
|
17:10 - 17:20 | Angels Riera
| Physical conditions and excitation of FLIERs
|
17:20 - 17:30 | Wolfgang Steffen
| Non-homologous expansion of planetary nebula shells
|
17:30 - 17:40 | Martin Huarte-Espinosa
| "Sphericalization" of mature PN by the effects of
geometry-changing, magnetized and radiatively cooling stellar winds
|
17:40 - 17:50 | Chris
Wareing
|
Mira: it's a wonderful prospect
|
17:50 - 18:00 | Discussion |
Wednesday |
Joel Kastner (Chair) |
09:00 - 09:30 |
Olivier Chesneau
(Invited review) | Observations of dusty tori and compact disks
|
09:30 - 09:50 | Clio Gielen
(Invited talk) | Dusty discs in Galactic and extragalactic
post-AGB binaries
|
09:50 - 10:00 | Foteini Lykou
| Dusty discs around evolved stars observed at
high angular resolution
|
10:00 - 10:10 | Tijl
Verhoelst
| A circumbinary dust disc in the making: the semi-detached
evolved binary SS Leporis
|
10:10 - 10:20 | Jana
Bilikova
| IR Excess of Central Stars of Planetary Nebulae
|
10:20 - 10:30 |
Nadiya Gorlova
| HERMES Survey of Binarity in Evolved stars
|
10:30 - 10:45 | Discussion |
10:45 - 11:20 | Coffee break |
|
Nye Evans (Chair) |
11:20 - 12:30 | Frank/De Marco/Balick/Sahai |
The white paper discussion: science questions
for the future |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch |
Afternoon | Excursion / free time |
Thursday |
Amanda Karakas (Chair) |
09:00 - 09:30 | Orsola De Marco
(Invited review) | Binary central stars of PN
|
09:30 - 09:50 | Miguel Santander-Garcia
(Invited talk) | The binary central stars of PNe with the shortest orbital period
|
09:50 - 10:00 | Bruce Hrivnak
| Are Planetary Nebulae and Proto-Planetary Nebulae Shaped by
a Binary? Results of Long-Term Radial Velocity and Light Curve Studies
|
10:00 - 10:10 | Els van Aarle
| Post-AGB stars in the LMC as tracers of (binary)
stellar evolution
|
10:10 - 10:20 | Todd Hillwig
| The Physical Characteristics of Binary Central Stars of
Planetary Nebulae
|
10:20 - 10:30 | Marcin Hajduk
| Variability of Central Stars of Planetary Nebulae in the
ASAS survey
|
10:30 - 10:45 | Discussion |
10:45 - 11:20 | Coffee break |
|
Mike Bode (Chair) |
11:20 - 11:50 | Jeno
Sokoloski
(Invited review) | Symbiotic Stars as Testbeds for
Binary Shaping Mechanisms
|
11:50 - 12:10 | Robert
Izzard
(Invited talk) | Barium Stars Revisited
|
12:10 - 12:20 | Jason
Nordhaus
| Tides and Tidal Engulfment: Two Populations of Companions Around White
Dwarfs
|
12:20 - 12:30 | Shazrene
Mohamed
| Mass Transfer in Mira-type Binaries
|
12:30 - 12:40 | Ben
Fitzpatrick
|
Asymmetry in Common Envelope Ejecta
|
12:40 - 12:55 | Discussion |
12:55 - 14:00 | Lunch |
|
Richard Townsend (Chair) |
14:00 - 14:30 | Nye Evans
(Invited review) | What can novae tell us about planetary nebulae
|
14:30 - 14:40 | Valerio
A.R.M. Ribeiro
| Exploring the Morphology of the Expanding Nebular
Remnants of Novae
|
14:40 - 14:50 | Neil
Vaytet |
Modelling of the 2006 outburst of the recurrent nova RS Ophiuchi
|
14:50 - 15:00 | Augustin
Skopal
| Multiwavelength modeling the SED of stellar explosions
|
15:00 - 15:15 | Discussion |
15:15 - 16:20 | Tea and posters |
|
Olivier Chesneau (Chair) |
16:20 - 16:40 | Brent
Miszalski
(Invited talk) | Prediction of Close Binarity
based on Nebula Morphology
|
16:40 - 16:50 | Jose
Alberto Lopez
| The kinematics and morphology of planetary nebulae with close
binary cores
|
16:50 - 17:00 | David Jones
| Abell 41: nebular shaping by a binary central star?
|
17:00 - 17:10 | Romano
Corradi
| The Necklace planetary nebula: equatorial and
polar outflows from a post-common-envelope system
|
17:10 - 17:20 | Bruce
Balick
| Multi-Epoch Imaging Observations of CRL618
|
17:20 - 17:40 | Mark
Claussen
(Invited talk) | The Expanded Very Large Array and
Asymmetric Planetary Nebulae
|
17:50 - 18:00 | Discussion |
19:00 - 21:00 | Conference dinner |
Friday |
Romano Corradi (Chair) |
09:00 - 09:30 | Patrick
Huggins
(Invited review) | Prospects for Asymmetric PNe with ALMA
|
09:30 - 10:30 | Frank/De Marco/Balick/Sahai |
The white paper discussion: defining observing programs |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:00 | Joel Kastner |
Conference summary and discussion |
12:00 - 13:00 | Frank/De Marco/Balick/Sahai |
The white paper discussion: defining observing programs |
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
Saturday |
09:00 - 18:00 | Excursion |